0

Cart summary

Your shopping cart is empty

Items in cart: 0
Total items: € 0,00

Go to cart

VIRGIN ANDIROBA OIL

EAN 8051414719004

18,90
Lorem ipsum dolor
sit amet
ADD TO CART

The item has been added to your cart

Go to cart

You have reached the maximum quantity that can be added to the cart

Go to cart
Virgin, Natural, Vegan, 50 ml ℮ 1,69 fl oz


WHAT IS IT?
Virgin Andiroba Oil is a natural oil produced from the seeds of Carapa Guaianensis, a tree belonging to the Meliaceae family. Typical of the rain forest, it grows in the Amazon, generally on rich soil, in marshes, flood plains, swamps and tablelands. It can grow in the wild or be cultivated, in Brazil and the Tocantins and Rio Solimoes islands, and close to the coast.



Andiroba wood is hard, but resistant. In the past, it was shipped to the USA for the furniture industry, since it is durable and untouchable by insects. The Andiroba tree produces brown and woody berries containing a large number of kernels or seeds with a high content (around 63%) of pale yellow oil.

This oil is a product of the rain forest and has been used throughout history. Over the centuries, Andiroba oil has been used in various ways by the indigenous tribes of the Amazon and not just in folk medicine. It was and still is used as a fuel for natural lamps, in soap, as a treatment for arthritis and as a repellent against mosquitoes, flies and other insects.

Andiroba oil is rich in limonoids and triterpenes, due to the presence of Omega 3 and alpha hydroxy acids, which have a smoothing action on the skin. It is used in cosmetics for topical treatment of the unsightly blemishes caused by cellulite. 


COMPOSITION
Fruttonero Andiroba Oil is extracted through cold-pressing, without using additives,  solvents and refining processes, to obtain a high-quality product and protect its active ingredients. It is viscous, with a clear yellow-brown colour and a characteristic odour. The external temperature may cause partial or total changes in the product. Andiroba oil is formed of fatty acids (palmitic, oleic and linoleic) and has moisturising, nourishing and soothing properties.



The characterising molecules of the oil are: alpha hydroxy acids or fruit acids, which have a smoothing action on the skin, stimulate cell turnover and exfoliate, with a consequent improvement in its appearance. Biologically active limonoids and terpenes with major soothing properties help to prevent muscle contraction and relieve pain, including rheumatic and joint pain, when present. 

Meliacines are the group of terpenes that give the oil its bitter flavour and are similar to antimalarial chemical elements (which is why use is not recommended during pregnancy or breastfeeding) Omega 6 and Omega 9 essential fatty acids are natural components of the cell membrane and, together with the palmitic acid present, moisturise the skin.


PROPERTIES

Smoothing:
stimulates micro-circulation of the subcutaneous tissues

Draining: promotes the elimination of trapped fluids

For cellulite: fights and reduces the unsightly blemishes caused by cellulite

Soothing: helps prevent muscle contraction and relieves pain.



HOW TO USE
Cellulite
If massaged constantly, it plays a major role in reducing unsightly cellulite, boosting micro-circulation of the subcutaneous tissues and in draining trapped liquids. Massage into affected areas using upward strokes until completely absorbed.

Pure or mixed
Often used as a carrier oil in massages, Virgin Andiroba oil can be used in its pure form or mixed with other oils, butters or creams. For example, it can be blended with Shea butter for a dermo-protective effect. 

Muscle pain
To relieve muscle and joint pain, warm the product in the palms of your hands to prepare for the massage. Apply locally and massage the affected part, distributing the oil evenly until it is completely absorbed. It can also be used before playing sports as preparation and to warm the muscles, thus improving its toning effect.

Note: If the oil is partially solid, due to the external temperature, just stir or warm it before use to obtain a smooth texture again. The oil is liquid at 27°C and small crystals may form inside the bottle as the temperature drops.


INCI
CARAPA GUAIANENSIS SEED OIL*
* from natural production.



CERTIFIED PRODUCT


The sole purpose of the information provided here is to present the product and to offer general information and it should therefore be intended as such is intended.​​​​​​​

  read the reviews (5)